NOTICE OF POLL

EUROPEAN AND LOCAL ELECTIONS 2019
CONSTITUENCY OF DUBLIN

Take Notice that, pursuant to a writ issued to me by the Minister for Housing, Planning and Local Government, I will take a poll on 24th May 2019, between the hours of 07:00am and 10:00pm to elect four members of the European Parliament for this constituency.

The names and descriptions of the candidates standing nominated and of their proposers (if any), and the order in which they will appear on the ballot paper, are set out hereunder.

ANDREWSFIANNA FÁIL - Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)
(Barry Andrews, of 18 Fitzwilliam Place, Dublin 2
Director General, Institute International & European Affairs)

Proposed By: Sean Costello of 50 Saval Park Road, Dalkey, Co. Dublin
Replacement List: FF
Photograph
BOYLANSINN FÉIN - European United Left/Nordic Green Left Group (GUE/NGL)
(Lynn Boylan, of 44 Parnell Square, Dublin 1
MEP)
 
Replacement List: SF
Photograph
BRIENSOLIDARITY - PEOPLE BEFORE PROFIT
(Gillian Brien, of 43 Constitution Hill Flats, Dublin 7
Youth Work Manager)

Proposed By: Barney Doherty of 11 White Oaks, Clonskeagh, Dublin 14
Replacement List: PBP
Photograph
CUFFEGREEN PARTY/COMHAONTAS GLAS - The Greens-European Free Alliance
(Ciarán Cuffe, of 50 Montpelier Hill, Stoneybatter, Dublin D07 F8H2
University Lecturer and City Councillor)
 
Replacement List: GP
Photograph
DALYINDEPENDENTS 4 CHANGE
(Clare Daly, of 21 Elmwood Drive, Swords, Co. Dublin
T.D.)
 
Replacement List: CD
Photograph
DURKANFINE GAEL - Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
(Mark Durkan, of 96 Castlefield Woods, Clonsilla, Dublin 15
Former MP, MLA and Minister)

Proposed By: Deirdre McMullan of 12 Corbally Close, Westbrook Lawns, Saggart, Co. Dublin
Replacement List: FG
Photograph
FITZGERALDFINE GAEL - Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
(Frances Fitzgerald, of 9 Main Street, Clondalkin, Dublin 22
Dáil Deputy - Public Representative)
 
Replacement List: FG
Photograph
GANNONSOCIAL DEMOCRATS
(Gary Gannon, of 4 Claremont Close, Glasnevin, Dublin 11
Public Representative)
 
Replacement List: SD
Photograph
GILROY
(Ben Gilroy, of 28 Riverview, Athlumney Abbey, Navan, Co. Meath
Trustee)

Proposed By: Anthony Bosco Lowth of 54 Foster Terrace, Ballybough, Dublin 3
 
Photograph
HARROLDSOLIDARITY - PEOPLE BEFORE PROFIT
(Rita Harrold, of 138 Tyrconnell Park, Inchicore, Dublin 8
Childminder)

Proposed By: Joe Higgins of 155 Briarwood Close, Blanchardstown, Dublin 15
Replacement List: PBP
Photograph
HIGGINS
(Alice-Mary Higgins, of 15 Grattan Hall, Lower Mount Street, Dublin 2
Senator, Public Representative, Group Leader Seanad Éireann)

Proposed By: Lynn Ruane of 151 Killinarden Estate, Dublin 24
Replacement List: AMH
Photograph
KELLY
(Hermann Kelly, of Rue De Mot 1, Brussels, Belgium B1040
Director of Communications)
 
Replacement List: HK
Photograph
LOWTH
(Tony Bosco Lowth, of 54 Foster Terrace, Ballybough, Dublin 3
Gardener/Social Entrepreneur)
 
 
Photograph
MCNIFFE
(Aisling McNiffe, of Pebble Lodge, Boston Road, Ardclough, Straffan W23 R9P9, Co. Kildare
Carer)

Proposed By: Rosaleen Healy of 6 Burleigh Mews, Burlington Road, Dublin 4
 
Photograph
MULLAN
(Mark Mullan, of 1 Eglington Square, Donnybrook, Dublin 4
Humanitarian Aid Worker)

Proposed By: Donald McKenna of 22 Hollywood Drive, Goatstown, Dublin D14 AT18
Replacement List: MM
Photograph
MURPHY
(Eamonn Murphy, of 9 Berkeley Street, Dublin 7
Counsellor Supervisor)
 
 
Photograph
O'DOHERTY
(Gemma O'Doherty, of The Gables, Foxrock, Dublin 18
Investigative Journalist)
 
Replacement List: GD
Photograph
RYANTHE WORKERS PARTY
(Éilis Ryan, of 8 Cabra Road, Phibsborough, Dublin 7
City Councillor)

Proposed By: Richard O'Hara of 16 Tomar Court, Palatine Square, Arbour Hill, Dublin 7
Replacement List: WP
Photograph
WHITETHE LABOUR PARTY - Socialists and Democrats Group
(Alex White, of 30 Fortfield Road, Terenure, Dublin 6W, D6W WN99
Lawyer and Public Representative)
 
Replacement List: LP
Photograph

Returning Officer: Fergus Gallagher
Date: 16th April 2019



Replacement Lists

REPLACEMENT LIST – FF (Presented by the Fianna Fáil Party)
1HANAFIN, MARYDun Laoghaire Rathdown County Council, Marine Road, Dun Laoghaire
2BRADY, TIERNAN77 Kickham Road, Inchicore, Dublin 8
3LENIHAN, CONORApartment 73, Russell House, 33 Mountjoy Square, Dublin 1

REPLACEMENT LIST – SF (Presented by the Sinn Féin Party)
1WARFIELD, FINTAN19 Casimir Road, Dublin 6W
2MAC DONNCHA, MíCHEÁL251 Bóthar Chill Bharróg, Dublin 5
3DEVINE, MÁRIE20 Mountshannon Road, Dublin 8
4O’BRIEN, SHANE135 Coolevin, Dublin 18
5CARNEY-BOUD, CATHLEEN34 St. Pappins Road, Dublin 11
6QUINN, MALACHY44 Castleland Park View, Co. Dublin

REPLACEMENT LIST – PBP (Presented by the Solidarity – People Before Profit party)
1DOHERTY, BARNEY11 White Oaks, Clonskeagh, Dublin 14
2O’BRIEN, MICHAEL65 Robswall Crescent, Malahide, Co. Dublin
3LEE, NICK9 Eden Road Upper, Glenageary, Co. Dublin
4GILLESPIE, CILLIAN59 Windsor Drive, Monkstown, Co. Dublin
5CARROLL, SEAN114 Carrow Road, Drimnagh, Dublin 12
6FITZGERALD, LAURA8 Ballygall Avenue, Finglas, Dublin 11
7QUINN, EMMA18 Elmwood, Hartstown, Dublin 15

REPLACEMENT LIST – GP (Presented by the Green Party / Comhaontas Glas)
1O’GORMAN, RODERIC, CLLR27 Millstead, Mill Road, Blanchardstown, Dublin 15
2DAVITT, ED3 Telford, HSQ, Military Road, Dublin 8
3HOURIGAN, NEASA93 Annaly Road, Cabra, Dublin 7
4HEALY, DAVID, CLLR54 Evora Park, Howth, Dublin 13
5MORRISON, DAVIDUN House, Juba, South Sudan

REPLACEMENT LIST – CD (Presented by the Independents4Change Party)
1GIBNEY, DAVID3 Rivervalley Grove,Swords, Co. Dublin
2SPILLANE, ALISON35 Lissadel Road, Drimnagh, Dublin 12
3FLYNN, EILEEN7 Labre Park, Ballyfermot, Dublin 10
4WALSHE, SARAH44 Roseberry Hill, Newbridge, Co. Kildare
5KELLIHER, MICHEÁL51 Marlborough Court, Marlborough Street, Dublin 1

REPLACEMENT LIST – FG (Presented by the Fine Gael Party)
1FITZGERALD, FRANCES9 Main Street, Clondalkin, Dublin 22
2DURKAN, MARK96 Castlefield Woods, Clonsilla, Dublin 15
3RICHMOND, NEALE3 Belarmine Walk, Belarmine Woods, Stepaside, Dublin 18
4FARRELL, ALAN14 The Heights, Robswall, Malahide, Co. Dublin
5DUFFY, DEIRDRE106 Newgrange Road, Cabra, Dublin 7
6KENNEDY, JOHN19 Knocknashee, Goatstown, Dublin 14
7JOHNSTON, JEFF82 All Saints Road, Raheny, Dublin 5

REPLACEMENT LIST – SD (Presented by the Social Democrats Party)
1O’CALLAGHAN, CIAN5 Campbell Court, Main Street, Howth, Co. Dublin
2GIBNEY, SINÉAD16 Eagle Hill, Blackrock, Co. Dublin
3O’CONNOR, PHILIPSilkeborgsgaten 20, 16448, Kista, Sweden
4HUNTER, ROBGlenaddy, Cruagh, Rockbrook, Dublin 16
5HAYES, EOIN12 Gordon Street, Ringsend, Dublin 4
6Ó’MAOLÁIN, AENGUS30 Woodbrook Square, Riverwood Road, Dublin 15

REPLACEMENT LIST – AMH (Presented by Alice-Mary Higgins)
1RUANE, LYNN151 Killinarden Estate, Dublin 24
2BLACK, FRANCES24 Wolseley Street, Dublin 8
3DOLAN, JOHN9 Sarto Road, Sutton, Dublin 13
4HEARNE, RORY33 Merville Avenue, Fairview, Dublin 3

REPLACEMENT LIST – HK (Presented by Hermann Kelly)
1SCALLAN, BEN19 Aideen Avenue, Dublin 6W

REPLACEMENT LIST – MM (Presented by Mark Mullan)
1MCKENNA, DONALD22 Hollywood Drive, Goatstown, Dublin D14 AT18

REPLACEMENT LIST – GD (Presented by Gemma O’Doherty)
1SINNOTT, KATHYSt. Joseph, Ballinabearna, Ballinhassig, Cork

REPLACEMENT LIST – WP (Presented by the Workers Party)
1MC DONAGH, SEAMUS76 Cherryhill Court, Kells, Co. Meath

REPLACEMENT LIST – LP (Presented by the Labour Party)
1DEASY, HANNAH5 Hollybank Court, St. Joseph Avenue, Drumcondra, Dublin 9
2MEENAGH, DECLAN125 Killala Road, Cabra West, Dublin 7